In accordance with the time requirements Mr. Varsham Gharibyan founded, besides the above mentioned “Elit Shant” LLC, also 3 big companies;
• “APARANQ SHANT” restaurant complex
• “ECOFOOD” LLC trading company
In 2009 the company founder Varsham Gharibyan made a decision to set up bottled spring water production.
In advance taking into consideration the fact that Armenia is rich with many natural water resources, research and search activities were managed to discover the best spring, which with its standards would correspond(conform to)with the accepted and current international norms, would be high quality, pure and tasty drinking water. The accomplished works yielded its fruit and as a result the unique source was found, which is located in the highland Byurakan village (elevation 1450m).
Laboratory analyses showed that Byurakan spring water is almost perfect for all parameters (indices). It should be noted, that before bottling it is subjected to double elaboration, exactly ultraviolet, mechanical and multi-layer silver cleaning and the same time preserving the useful qualities of natural water. Byurakan spring water can be called “living water”
The production of bottled spring water Byurakan was organized in Byurakan village directly at the source, in order to preserve that miracle water from possible negative influences and keep the initial taste and quality of water.
“Elit Shant” company represents Byurakan brand of spring drinking water, poured in glass and plastic tares (containers) of different volumes.
let’s enjoy the smell and taste of Aragats snowmelt clear water.
SPRING WATER “BYURAKAN” is natural potable water is extracted from natural sources and the eternal snowcapped mount of Aragats (elevation 4095m), from a spring of high-mountainous Byurakan village (elevation 1450m), spring water doesn’t need additional processing and nevertheless we bring it to the point of maximum pure and useful for people.
water in Armenia
Armenia country is rich with drinking water resources. This is due to the volcanic origin of the Earth's crust of the region. In contrast to the day by day growing demand for fresh drinking water in the world, 90% water resources of Armenia originate in our region and this fact can be the main “Business Card” of 21st century of our country.
Water resources emerge from surface and underground waters; including brooks, rivers, sources, overwetting areas, lakes, snow covers, ice fields, as well as short lasted water resources. The average perennial flow of generating water resources is 6.2 billion cubic meters in the territory of Armenia, an area of only 29,800 square kilometers. About 96% of consumed water for drinking purposes and about 40% of used water in the country is formed from groundwater sources. According to the calculations, Armenian total recovering underground resources amounted to 4.1 billion cubic meters annually, from which approximately 1.6 billion. cubic meter is generated in the form of springs in the country and 1.4 billion. cubic meter is consumed in the rivers and lakes. There are many natural springs in Armenia, whose outlet sometimes can reach up to 2000 l/sec.
The available water resources of country play an important role for ensure the human activities, as well as in protecting the ecological balance of the environment and application of effective solutions in the process of purposeful use and conservation. The nature around us and its processes are interconnected with the water. The human body (depending on age) is composed of 70-90 % of water. Water is one of the most important components of our life and it takes ¾ of Earth surface. Not in vain to say that “Where is water, there is also life”. Water accompanies us every moment of our lives. Rational use of our water resources can have a serious strategic role for Armenia giving the opportunity to represent to the world as the most important exporter of water resources in region. According to forecasts of the organization “2030 Water Resources Group” till 2030 only half the required volume of consumed natural spring water will be available for 1/3 part of country (basically in developing counties). And the unique place on earth, where water level doesn’t reduce, but instead raises it’s the Arctic. Consequently, the reasonable usage of water resources of our country we can make it interminable and eternal. The biggest reservoir of water of course is Lake Sevan with the 33 billion cubic meters of water resources.
Traditionally Armenia has been considered as the country of large drinking water reserves. Currently only 2.5-3.5% of drinking water of our country is bottled and from witch is exported only 1/5. The sale of bottled spring water is a young business in Armenia, because it is almost identical to the running water from our household faucet, but without the rust and sewage contaminants. However, in recent years in our country is noticeable significant growing interest to this sphere, and in the near future with the limited natural resources Republic of Armenia may become an exporter of bottled water in serious volumes. .
Spring water
Spring water – an invaluable source of strength, health and longevity, it’s not without reason spring water is called “living”. It reaches to us in its original, natural form. Passing through the geological layers, spring water is saturated with various microelements, and interacting with the energetic of the Earth, acquires a unique electromagnetic code, which is capable of restoring the human organism. Ecologically clean source water doesn’t need a complete purification; getting up from the bowels to the earth's surface through sand and gravel, it is exposed thorough cleaning process natural and practically ideal. Process of extracting water from a spring excludes its contact with metal pipes and doesn’t allow it to be subjected to impact pumps and treatment systems, and, therefore, carefully preserves the useful properties of water. From year to year the necessity is increasing to provide clean water for humanity. Scientists have proven that our health depends also on the quality of water consumed by us. Unclean water contains a number of harmful substances, which in turn are the source of many diseases. Today, current technologies allow to solve this problem offering for this purpose the advanced filtration and disinfectant mechanisms, even so preserving the useful properties of water. Drinking spring water is useful because; • due to the natural filtration it completely keeps the natural qualities, structure and properties • it is not disinfected by chlorine, not ozonized, not subjected to other physical and chemical influence, other microelements and various additives are not being added. • there is a lot of oxygen • it’s “water of life” and shouldn’t be boiled. People can drink spring water and use it for cooking in any quantities, as it doesn’t contain any "special force" substances. Nature has endowed Armenia with many wonderful mountain sources of spring and drinking water, and "Byurakan" spring is one of the best among them.
“Byurakan” natural potable water is extracted from natural sources and the eternal snowcapped mount of Aragats (elevation 4095m), from a spring of high-mountainous Byurakan village (elevation 1450m), spring water doesn’t need additional processing and nevertheless we bring it to the point of maximum pure and useful for people. For this purpose it is applied mechanical, ultraviolet and silver systems of clearing. Ultraviolet rays affect on the DNA harmful microorganisms, whereupon the nucleic acid DNA is actively soaking up the rays and deactivated, and as far as the reason of reproduction cells of microorganisms is the dissolution of nucleic acids, so its exclusion brings to disinfect water and to improve bacterial background. Then water passes through the ionizer, where it is enriched with silver irons. Silver irons appearing in the water destroy about 650 kinds of dangerous bacteria, viruses and fungi for human’s life. Water is becoming not only clean and health-improving, but also increases its shelf life several times, which in turn is necessary for long-term storage of bottled water. Silver ions and their bactericidal activity are stipulated by the ability to suppress work of enzyme, which provides an oxygen metabolism at the protozoan microorganisms. In other words ions AG+ in any liquid and is better in the water "block oxygen” to pathogenic bacteria, viruses, fungi, and microbes – all in this list 700 types. People are no longer scared of any typhoid or cholera or dysentery. Experience has proven that already through 6 minutes after ingress in an organism of silver water pathogens are destroyed. Spring water "Byurakan, by nature is pure, balanced by physical and chemical composition and gives energy to those who drink it.